Kanzhun Limited

BZ · Communication Services · $17.06
✦ AI ANALYSIS — not investment advice
BUY Medium conviction 6-12 months
$19.97target
↗ 17.1% above the current $17.06

BZ offers a profitable, asset-light Chinese recruiting platform at 11x TTM earnings, with AI raising monetization rather than merely adding cost.

Confidence low
◆Investment thesis

BZ is worth owning because the market appears to be treating it as a cyclical China hiring exposure while underweighting the earnings quality of a scaled digital marketplace. FY2025 revenue grew 15.3% to $1.2B and EPS rose 17.5% to $0.89, while the current valuation remains modest for that growth profile. The stock is not a bargain on every measure, particularly sales, but investors are paying a low earnings multiple for a business that has demonstrated exceptionally high incremental economics.

The first dependency is monetization. Management is combining gradual Tier 1 and Tier 2 price increases with penetration in lower-tier cities, rather than relying solely on a broad rebound in Chinese hiring. That strategy matters because recruitment demand has not yet accelerated. The second dependency is AI. BZ's AI interview volume and closed-loop recruiting products need to lift employer conversion and spend fast enough to justify continued product investment. Management has explicitly committed to spend 20%-25% of revenue on R&D while protecting cash flow, which is the right posture if those tools remain linked to measurable recruiter outcomes.

The third dependency is expense discipline. The recent marketing push was intentional, tied in part to FIFA World Cup promotion and sales compensation, but it cannot become a permanent drag. The stock can work if management delivers its stated objective of a slight FY2026 adjusted operating-margin increase while continuing to return excess capital. Management credibility is favorable, though not flawless: it beat estimates in seven of the past eight reported quarters, with the exception of a 10.0% miss in March 2026. That record supports medium, not high, conviction.

The setup is attractive but not clean after the recent rally. At $17.06, BZ has recovered above its long-term trading average yet remains materially below the prior high, so November earnings will determine whether the rebound becomes an earnings-led advance or stalls on evidence of weak hiring demand. A BUY rating fits the balance of valuation, cash generation, and AI monetization, with position sizing appropriate for China policy and employment-cycle risk.

⋔Scenarios · 6-12 months
$13bear · 25%
$20base · 50%
$28bull · 25%
Bull

Enterprise additions and ARPPU accelerate, FIFA spending fades, and investors value sustained AI-enabled margin expansion above the current 11x earnings multiple.

Base

Management delivers guided growth, maintains Q2-like margin performance, and AI-led pricing supports steady earnings expansion.

Bear

Hiring remains flat, revenue slips below the 11.4%-15.6% guide range, and elevated customer-acquisition spending compresses the valuation.

⊚Signal check
AIBUY
QuantHOLD
AnalystsStrong Buy
contrarian

Quant call (HOLD) diverges from analyst consensus (Strong Buy: 1 buy / 0 hold / 0 sell) — resolve explicitly.

◑Quality & risk
76Quality
24Risk
Quality factors
Profitability100
Cash flow100
Financial health97
Growth81
Innovation77
Valuation75
Sentiment52
Shareholder25
Risk drivers · Low
Market50%
Valuation26%
Execution20%
Financial3%
patiencesentiment
You have power over your mind — not outside events. Realize this, and you will find strength.
— Marcus Aurelius
→Forward outlook

No forward EPS estimate is supplied, so a defensible forward P/E cannot be calculated; the relevant starting point is the 11x TTM P/E against FY2025 EPS growth of 17.5%. Over the next three to five years, BZ's moat depends on whether its marketplace data, employer workflow, and AI interview product make recruiting more efficient than general-purpose AI tools, rather than being displaced by them. AI interviews already exceed 10,000 daily and closed-loop AI revenue grew rapidly quarter over quarter, suggesting BZ is an adopter with monetization leverage, although Chinese hiring regulation and a mature urban recruitment market limit the certainty of the TAM expansion.

⚡Key drivers
Bull case
  • Gross margin reached 87% in Q2 2026, up 160 bps YoY, leaving substantial operating leverage if sales spending eases after the World Cup campaign.
  • LTM through 2026-06-30 operating margin was 32.8% and net margin was 52.8%, an unusually high profit conversion profile for an online recruitment platform.
  • Management returned $530M year-to-date, comprising a $230M dividend and more than $300M of repurchases, demonstrating capacity to fund both AI and shareholder returns.
  • The current $17.06 price is 11.8% above the 200-day average but still 58.0% below the five-year high of $40.62, leaving room for recovery if earnings durability is proven.
Bear case
  • Recruitment demand was described as broadly stable, and management's Q3 11.4%-15.6% growth range provides little cushion if enterprise hiring weakens.
  • Sales and marketing expense rose 38% YoY in Q2 2026, while operating cash flow declined 10% YoY amid marketing and tax payments.
  • BZ trades at 5.73x TTM sales versus the supplied peer average of 0.8x, making the stock vulnerable if its premium profitability fails to persist.
  • Short interest is 7.19%, or 28.23M shares, and increased 16.4%, signaling an active bearish cohort ahead of earnings.
⌗Key metrics
MetricValueContext
Share price$17.06Current price, 24.1% below the 52-week high of $22.49
Market capitalization$7.2BCurrent equity value
Revenue$1.2B FY202515.3% YoY growth
EPS$0.89 FY202517.5% YoY growth
Revenue$1.3B LTM to 2026-06-30Latest four-quarter revenue base
Operating margin15.9% FY2025Unchanged from the prior fiscal year
Net margin21.5% FY2025Profitable FY earnings profile
Free cash flow$0.7B LTM to 2026-06-30Strong cash conversion relative to revenue
Leverage0.01 debt/equity as of 2026-06-30Total debt reported at $0.0B
Liquidity4.19 current ratio as of 2026-06-30Substantial near-term balance-sheet flexibility
Valuation5.73x TTM P/SAbove supplied peer average of 0.8x
◎How the $19.97 target is built
PEG (growth-adjusted)$305.39
P/S Multiple · 7% (faded)$2.63
Quality-adjusted · 20%$22.26
DCF · 9% (faded)$12.31
Low confidence · earnings growth blend blend
⚑Risk & catalyst
Primary risk

The central risk is that stable hiring demand caps revenue near the 11.4%-15.6% Q3 guide while the 38% YoY increase in sales and marketing spending becomes more persistent than management expects.

Next catalyst

November 17, 2026 earnings, specifically evidence that Q3 revenue lands within the RMB 2.41B-RMB 2.50B guide and adjusted operating margin remains near Q2's 43.8%.

⇄Positioning & flows
Short interest7.7% of float · 5.1d to cover · +16.4%
Options GEXpositive regime
put wall $12.5call wall $17.5

Institutional ownership is concentrated, with the top three institutions holding 54.5%, while insiders own 26.9%, aligning control with equity value but reducing freely tradable supply. Short interest equals 28.23M shares and requires 5.1 days to cover, enough to amplify an upside earnings surprise. Options gamma is reported as positive within 45 days to expiry, which can dampen routine moves; zero-gamma and call/put-wall levels were not supplied, so no precise dealer pin or squeeze level can be inferred.

▦Segments
Online recruitment marketplace

The supplied data does not provide product-segment revenue; management identifies user expansion, higher-value monetization, Tier 1/2 pricing, and lower-tier-city penetration as the growth engines.

China geography

No geographic revenue split is supplied. The operating discussion focuses on Tier 1/2 cities for gradual price increases and lower-tier cities for user penetration.

▤Latest earnings call · Q2 2026

Accelerating monetization supports Q3 revenue growth of 11.4%-15.6% despite stable hiring demand.

Call sentiment 70/100
“Management
Quarter performance
Our revenue achieved accelerated trend, reaching RMB 2.4 billion, representing 14% year-on-year growth.
— Wenbei Wang, CFO · Q2 2026 earnings call
Q3 guidance
For the third quarter of 2026, we expect our total revenues to be between RMB 2.41 billion and RMB 2.5 billion, a year-on-year increase of 11.4% to 15.6%.
— Wenbei Wang, CFO · Q2 2026 earnings call
Margin outlook
We are expecting maybe in Q3, the margin level should be similar to Q2, and for the full year as we expected at the beginning of this year, our overall adjusted operating margin can still slightly increase.
— Wenbei Wang, CFO · Q2 2026 earnings call
AI investment
We will maintain around like 20% to 25% of R&D expenses, and we will spend incremental money on the AI and to give more support. But I will not sacrifice our safety on our cash flow.
— Wenbei Wang, CFO · Q2 2026 earnings call
Pricing strategy
In Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities, while continuing to grow our user base, we will add reasonable price increases as a growth factor.
— Peng Zhao, CEO · Q2 2026 earnings call
◈Moat & edge

BZ's protection comes from a two-sided employer and job-seeker marketplace embedded in recruiting workflows, reinforced by a 7.2M paying-enterprise base. Its high gross margin indicates software-like economics, while AI interviews and closed-loop matching can improve conversion using proprietary interaction data. Durability is solid today but not permanent: general AI can lower product barriers over three to five years, so the moat must be defended through better matching outcomes and employer willingness to pay.

⊞Capital allocation

Capital allocation appears shareholder-friendly and financially conservative: management has returned $530M year-to-date through dividends and repurchases while retaining AI investment. The deep-dive tracker reports $0.1B of FCF, $0.0B capex, $0.0B buybacks, and $0.0B dividends, which conflicts with management's year-to-date return disclosure and likely reflects timing or dataset definitions. The decision standard should be sustained cash generation after marketing outlays, not headline repurchase announcements.

∎The bottom line

BZ rates a BUY with Medium conviction for the next 6-12 months. The investment case is a profitable recruiting marketplace trading at a low earnings multiple, with AI improving monetization and margins rather than simply inflating costs. The November 17 result is the immediate proving ground, and a miss to guided revenue or a failure to hold Q2-like margins would weaken the thesis quickly. Sustained double-digit growth, margin resilience, and cash returns would support movement from Medium to High conviction.

≣ Full research note tap to expand

Executive Summary

BUY, Medium conviction. Rated BUY, Medium conviction. BZ combines a low 11x TTM P/E, near-debt-free balance sheet, and management guidance for 11.4%-15.6% Q3 revenue growth, yet the stock remains 24.1% below its 52-week high. The key test is whether AI-led pricing and customer spend can sustain growth while FIFA-related selling expense normalizes.

Investment Thesis

BZ is worth owning because the market appears to be treating it as a cyclical China hiring exposure while underweighting the earnings quality of a scaled digital marketplace. FY2025 revenue grew 15.3% to $1.2B and EPS rose 17.5% to $0.89, while the current valuation remains modest for that growth profile. The stock is not a bargain on every measure, particularly sales, but investors are paying a low earnings multiple for a business that has demonstrated exceptionally high incremental economics.

The first dependency is monetization. Management is combining gradual Tier 1 and Tier 2 price increases with penetration in lower-tier cities, rather than relying solely on a broad rebound in Chinese hiring. That strategy matters because recruitment demand has not yet accelerated. The second dependency is AI. BZ's AI interview volume and closed-loop recruiting products need to lift employer conversion and spend fast enough to justify continued product investment. Management has explicitly committed to spend 20%-25% of revenue on R&D while protecting cash flow, which is the right posture if those tools remain linked to measurable recruiter outcomes.

The third dependency is expense discipline. The recent marketing push was intentional, tied in part to FIFA World Cup promotion and sales compensation, but it cannot become a permanent drag. The stock can work if management delivers its stated objective of a slight FY2026 adjusted operating-margin increase while continuing to return excess capital. Management credibility is favorable, though not flawless: it beat estimates in seven of the past eight reported quarters, with the exception of a 10.0% miss in March 2026. That record supports medium, not high, conviction.

The setup is attractive but not clean after the recent rally. At $17.06, BZ has recovered above its long-term trading average yet remains materially below the prior high, so November earnings will determine whether the rebound becomes an earnings-led advance or stalls on evidence of weak hiring demand. A BUY rating fits the balance of valuation, cash generation, and AI monetization, with position sizing appropriate for China policy and employment-cycle risk.

Key Metrics

MetricValueContext
Share price$17.06Current price, 24.1% below the 52-week high of $22.49
Market capitalization$7.2BCurrent equity value
Revenue$1.2B FY202515.3% YoY growth
EPS$0.89 FY202517.5% YoY growth
Revenue$1.3B LTM to 2026-06-30Latest four-quarter revenue base
Operating margin15.9% FY2025Unchanged from the prior fiscal year
Net margin21.5% FY2025Profitable FY earnings profile
Free cash flow$0.7B LTM to 2026-06-30Strong cash conversion relative to revenue
Leverage0.01 debt/equity as of 2026-06-30Total debt reported at $0.0B
Liquidity4.19 current ratio as of 2026-06-30Substantial near-term balance-sheet flexibility
Valuation5.73x TTM P/SAbove supplied peer average of 0.8x

Financial Strength

BZ's financial position is a major support for the thesis. It carries virtually no leverage, has ample current liquidity, and generates meaningful free cash flow with negligible reported debt. The key caveat is earnings quality: reported Q2 net income benefited from RMB 1.5B of investment fair-value gains, so investors should emphasize adjusted operating profitability and cash flow rather than extrapolate reported net income. Quality scoring supports that distinction, with 100/100 profitability, 100/100 cash-flow quality, and 97/100 financial health.

Competitive Position

BZ's protection comes from a two-sided employer and job-seeker marketplace embedded in recruiting workflows, reinforced by a 7.2M paying-enterprise base. Its high gross margin indicates software-like economics, while AI interviews and closed-loop matching can improve conversion using proprietary interaction data. Durability is solid today but not permanent: general AI can lower product barriers over three to five years, so the moat must be defended through better matching outcomes and employer willingness to pay.

Management & Guidance

Management guided Q3 adjusted operating margin to remain similar to Q2 and expects a slight increase for full-year 2026. CFO Wenbei Wang stated, "For the third quarter of 2026, we expect our total revenues to be between RMB 2.41 billion and RMB 2.5 billion, a year-on-year increase of 11.4% to 15.6%." Guidance is reasonably credible because BZ has exceeded or met Street EPS expectations in 7 of the last 8 quarters, including beats of 8.0% in May 2026 and 3.1% in August 2026, but the March 2026 miss means management has not earned unquestioned benefit of the doubt.

Segment Analysis

  • Online recruitment marketplace (Not disclosed): The supplied data does not provide product-segment revenue; management identifies user expansion, higher-value monetization, Tier 1/2 pricing, and lower-tier-city penetration as the growth engines.
  • China geography (Not disclosed): No geographic revenue split is supplied. The operating discussion focuses on Tier 1/2 cities for gradual price increases and lower-tier cities for user penetration.

Capital Allocation

Capital allocation appears shareholder-friendly and financially conservative: management has returned $530M year-to-date through dividends and repurchases while retaining AI investment. The deep-dive tracker reports $0.1B of FCF, $0.0B capex, $0.0B buybacks, and $0.0B dividends, which conflicts with management's year-to-date return disclosure and likely reflects timing or dataset definitions. The decision standard should be sustained cash generation after marketing outlays, not headline repurchase announcements.

Positioning & Flows

Institutional ownership is concentrated, with the top three institutions holding 54.5%, while insiders own 26.9%, aligning control with equity value but reducing freely tradable supply. Short interest equals 28.23M shares and requires 5.1 days to cover, enough to amplify an upside earnings surprise. Options gamma is reported as positive within 45 days to expiry, which can dampen routine moves; zero-gamma and call/put-wall levels were not supplied, so no precise dealer pin or squeeze level can be inferred.

Bull Case

  • Gross margin reached 87% in Q2 2026, up 160 bps YoY, leaving substantial operating leverage if sales spending eases after the World Cup campaign.
  • LTM through 2026-06-30 operating margin was 32.8% and net margin was 52.8%, an unusually high profit conversion profile for an online recruitment platform.
  • Management returned $530M year-to-date, comprising a $230M dividend and more than $300M of repurchases, demonstrating capacity to fund both AI and shareholder returns.
  • The current $17.06 price is 11.8% above the 200-day average but still 58.0% below the five-year high of $40.62, leaving room for recovery if earnings durability is proven.

Bear Case

  • Recruitment demand was described as broadly stable, and management's Q3 11.4%-15.6% growth range provides little cushion if enterprise hiring weakens.
  • Sales and marketing expense rose 38% YoY in Q2 2026, while operating cash flow declined 10% YoY amid marketing and tax payments.
  • BZ trades at 5.73x TTM sales versus the supplied peer average of 0.8x, making the stock vulnerable if its premium profitability fails to persist.
  • Short interest is 7.19%, or 28.23M shares, and increased 16.4%, signaling an active bearish cohort ahead of earnings.

Valuation & Price Target

Engine price target $19.97 (+17.1% vs current), Low confidence.

  • PEG (growth-adjusted): $305.39 (0% weight)
  • P/S Multiple: $2.63 (7% weight)
  • Quality-adjusted: $22.26 (20% weight)
  • DCF: $12.31 (9% weight)

The quant engine's HOLD and $19.97 target reflect only 17.1% upside and low confidence, a sensible conclusion from widely dispersed model outputs ranging from $2.63 on P/S to $305.39 on PEG. The rating moves to BUY because the trailing valuation is only 11x P/E, balance-sheet leverage is 0.03x LTM debt/EBITDA, and guided growth remains double digit with a slight FY2026 adjusted-margin increase expected. Sell-side Strong Buy consensus comes from only one firm and is not decision-useful; the call rests on company evidence, not that signal.

Risk Assessment

Risk score 24/100 (Low). The central risk is that stable hiring demand caps revenue near the 11.4%-15.6% Q3 guide while the 38% YoY increase in sales and marketing spending becomes more persistent than management expects.

The Bottom Line

BZ rates a BUY with Medium conviction for the next 6-12 months. The investment case is a profitable recruiting marketplace trading at a low earnings multiple, with AI improving monetization and margins rather than simply inflating costs. The November 17 result is the immediate proving ground, and a miss to guided revenue or a failure to hold Q2-like margins would weaken the thesis quickly. Sustained double-digit growth, margin resilience, and cash returns would support movement from Medium to High conviction.

Go deeper in the app

Live charts, options analytics, the full earnings-call breakdown, price alerts, and every other stock — updated in real time.

Get Tickr