SenesTech, Inc.

SNES · Basic Materials · $1.08
✦ AI ANALYSIS — not investment advice
SELL Low conviction 6-12 months
$0.44target
↘ 59.6% below the current $1.08

SNES has improved direct-channel unit economics, but its $1.08 share price still prices far more certainty than an unprofitable microcap with a nine-month funding horizon deserves.

Confidence low
◆Investment thesis

SNES is best avoided at the current valuation because the market is paying for an inflection before the company has shown that it can fund that inflection. FY2025 revenue grew 26.0%, a useful improvement for a small commercial-stage company, but the scale remains insufficient against the cost base. The company needs the recent direct-channel momentum to persist while rebuilding B2B, not merely posting one strong quarter. That is a demanding two-part requirement.

The market's favorable interpretation rests on three developments. First, e-commerce must remain a reliable acquisition engine after the Amazon transition and website redesign. Second, subscriptions must translate from early growth into retention and repeat purchasing, rather than becoming a marketing-led revenue spike. Third, the newly built vertical B2B sales team must convert larger contracts after management's stated ramp period. Each of those paths is plausible, but none is underwritten by formal revenue or EBITDA guidance.

The valuation offers little protection against a delay. SNES trades at 2.41x TTM sales, more than eight times the 0.3x peer average, while it does not have positive earnings to support a P/E comparison. The peer average P/E of 4.5x is not useful for a loss-making issuer, but it underscores the gap between SNES's speculative growth valuation and the earnings profile actually in hand. At a $0.0B reported market capitalization in the rounded dataset, small absolute revenue changes can move ratios sharply, which is precisely why the stock should be judged on liquidity and cash conversion rather than a sales multiple alone.

Price action creates a tactical trap. The shares are 27.1% below the 200-day average of $1.48 and deeply below the old high, but the recent rebound does not cure the financing problem. A low absolute share price is not value when future share count may rise. Low conviction reflects real upside if direct sales and B2B both work, but the more probable 6-12 month outcome is valuation compression as the company approaches its funding deadline without a demonstrated path to positive cash flow.

⋔Scenarios · 6-12 months
$0.12bear · 30%
$0.44base · 50%
$1.14bull · 20%
Bull

Subscription retention and large B2B contracts scale within management's stated two-quarter ramp, allowing the quality-adjusted valuation to hold.

Base

E-commerce growth offsets part of the B2B weakness, but continuing losses and financing uncertainty compress the valuation to the engine target.

Bear

B2B remains below the Q2 2026 $259K level and a funding event forces the stock toward the engine's P/S-multiple value.

⊚Signal check
AISELL
QuantSELL
Analysts—
contrarian

No analyst coverage available to cross-check.

◑Quality & risk
57Quality
40Risk
Quality factors
Innovation100
Sentiment79
Financial health77
Valuation60
Profitability50
Cash flow50
Growth25
Shareholder3
Risk drivers · Moderate
Execution47%
Valuation25%
Financial15%
Market13%
futuregrowth
Never, ever invest in the present.
— Stanley Druckenmiller
→Forward outlook

Forward earnings power remains too uncertain to support a forward P/E because EPS is negative and management issued no revenue, EBITDA, or profitability guidance; the trailing P/E is likewise N/A. The current moat is a high-margin direct-sales channel, product formulation know-how, and existing registrations, but over three to five years it is vulnerable unless subscriptions and regulated-market distribution become scaled and repeatable. AI is not a material proprietary advantage for SNES: it can improve digital targeting and conversion, but larger pest-control and consumer-product competitors can access the same tools. Regulatory expansion, including the ongoing Australia process, can expand the addressable market, but it also makes the growth path slower and more capital intensive than the current valuation implies.

⚡Key drivers
Bull case
  • Q2 2026 gross margin reached a company-record 73.6%, improving 510 bps sequentially as direct-channel mix and pricing improved.
  • E-commerce revenue increased 186% sequentially to $511K in Q2 2026, and July added a record $245K.
  • Subscription revenue rose 89% sequentially to $104K, while combined subscriber counts increased 117%.
  • SNES beat EPS estimates in 7 of the past 8 reported quarters, including a 4.1% beat in August 2026.
Bear case
  • B2B revenue fell to $259K in Q2 2026 from $350K sequentially and $460K year over year, undermining the large-account growth narrative.
  • FY2025 operating margin was -314.9%, and LTM operating margin through June 30, 2026 remained -303.7%, leaving the company far from self-funding.
  • Management says liquidity supports operations for only at least 9 months from June 30, 2026, creating a credible need for dilutive capital if the sales ramp slips.
  • The stock remains -70.1% below its $3.61 52-week high, but is also 59.60% higher over one month, increasing post-rally downside if November results do not validate the e-commerce surge.
⌗Key metrics
MetricValueContext
FY2025 revenue growth26.0%Growth occurred from a very small revenue base, reported as $0.0B on the FY basis.
FY2025 EPS$-1.95Improved 87.1% year over year, but remained materially negative.
FY2025 operating margin-314.9%Improved from -336.5% in the prior FY, but still reflects an unsustainable cost structure.
LTM operating margin-303.7%Four quarters through 2026-06-30.
Q2 2026 revenue$770KRecord quarter, up 56% sequentially.
Q2 2026 gross margin73.6%Up 510 bps sequentially, supported by direct-channel mix.
TTM P/S2.41xVersus peer average of 0.3x.
TTM P/EN/ANegative earnings; peer average P/E is 4.5x.
Current ratio6.78xAs of 2026-06-30, but cash was not separately disclosed in the provided dataset.
Debt/equity0.43xAs of 2026-06-30; debt/EBITDA is N/A because EBITDA is negative.
52-week price position$1.08, -70.1% from highRange was $0.55 to $3.61; the stock gained 59.60% over one month.
◎How the $0.44 target is built
P/S Multiple · 45%$0.12
Quality-adjusted · 20%$1.14
Low confidence · sales quality blend blend
⚑Risk & catalyst
Primary risk

The largest risk is another equity raise within the stated at least 9-month liquidity runway, which could dilute holders before adjusted EBITDA losses of $1.4M per quarter are closed.

Next catalyst

November 9, 2026 earnings, specifically whether B2B revenue recovers from $259K and whether July's $245K e-commerce record translated into sustained quarterly growth.

⇄Positioning & flows
Short interest0.8% of float · 0.4d to cover · +14.3%

Insiders own 44.9%, aligning management with equity value but also leaving the public float relatively constrained. The top three institutions hold only 9.2%, which signals limited institutional sponsorship rather than a deep fundamental holder base. Short interest is only 31,293 shares, or 0.76% of shares, with 0.4 days to cover, so the recent rally is not supported by a meaningful short-squeeze setup; options positioning and dealer gamma data were not provided.

▦Segments
E-commerce$511K of Q2 2026 revenue

Revenue grew 186% sequentially, led by direct-channel execution and the in-house Amazon program.

B2B$259K of Q2 2026 revenue

Sales declined from $350K in Q1 2026 and $460K in Q2 2025; management expects another two quarters before larger deals demonstrate traction.

Amazon$349K of Q2 2026 revenue

Amazon is reported as a channel within the direct-sales mix, not an additive standalone segment, and had its first full quarter under in-house management.

International

Distribution expanded to Bermuda, while Australia remains in the regulatory process; no current geography-level revenue mix was provided.

▤Latest earnings call · Q2 2026

Record e-commerce drove 56% sequential revenue growth and margin expansion, but no formal outlook was issued.

Call sentiment 65/100
“Management

Management has improved the product-margin and direct-channel playbook, but it did not deliver the central financial promise made on the 2024 Q3 call. In 2024, CFO Tom Chesterman said, "With these trends, adding in the near-term potential Joel mentioned, we definitely see the potential for cash flow breakeven next year." FY2025 instead ended with a -314.9% operating margin and reported FCF of $0.0B, while Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA loss remained $1.4M. Gross margin execution has exceeded the older benchmark, rising from 65% in 2024 Q3 to 73.6% in Q2 2026, and the company has beaten EPS expectations in 7 of 8 recent reports. However, the earlier Phoenix capacity, Tractor Supply, New York City, and international growth milestones were not confirmed as delivered in the supplied current disclosure. Strategy has shifted materially toward in-house e-commerce and subscriptions, while the current CEO now says larger B2B deals need another two quarters. Management is improving operations, but its credibility on timing and cash-flow conversion remains limited.

Quarter performance
Revenue increased 56% sequentially to a company record of $770,000.
— Michael Edell, CEO · Q2 2026 earnings call
Margins
Gross margin improved to a company record 73.6% compared with 68.5% in the first quarter and 65.5% in the prior year quarter.
— Thomas Chesterman, CFO · Q2 2026 earnings call
Liquidity runway
Based on our current operating plan, we believe that our cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2026, together with current revenue and operating expense levels, will be sufficient to fund our operations for at least the next 9 months.
— Thomas Chesterman, CFO · Q2 2026 earnings call
B2B ramp
We're going to need another 2 quarters to really demonstrate some of this of what I'm describing in terms of larger deals.
— Michael Edell, CEO · Q2 2026 earnings call
Growth priorities
We need to keep scaling e-commerce. We need to improve conversion, subscriptions, retention, and repeat purchasing.
— Michael Edell, CEO · Q2 2026 earnings call
◈Moat & edge

SNES has a real but narrow product and channel advantage: Evolve Rat and Evolve Mouse created differentiated non-lethal fertility-control offerings, and direct sales generated the current 73.6% gross margin. Regulatory registrations and a growing subscription base add friction for smaller entrants. The protection is not yet durable enough for a premium valuation because large incumbents can outspend SNES in distribution, digital marketing, and regulatory work, while B2B adoption remains inconsistent.

⊞Capital allocation

Capital allocation is survival-oriented rather than shareholder-return-oriented. FY2025 reported FCF was $0.0B, capex was $0.0B, and there were no buybacks or dividends, appropriate for a company still funding operating losses. The prior strategy included ATM equity usage, and the current short runway means conserving cash is sensible but does not remove dilution risk; June cash use improved to $298K from $917K in May.

∎The bottom line

SELL, Low conviction. SNES has demonstrated that direct e-commerce can produce strong gross margins, but it has not demonstrated a self-funded business or a repeatable B2B sales engine. The November 9 release is a high-volatility event after the sharp one-month move. The rating would change if B2B revenue returns above $460K while adjusted EBITDA loss falls below $1.0M without a dilutive financing.

≣ Full research note tap to expand

Executive Summary

SELL, Low conviction. SELL, Low conviction. The business has found a better e-commerce mix, but the current valuation sits well above the peer sales benchmark while B2B revenue is shrinking and management has not issued an outlook. The engine's $0.44 target implies -59.6% downside and remains the appropriate base case.

Investment Thesis

SNES is best avoided at the current valuation because the market is paying for an inflection before the company has shown that it can fund that inflection. FY2025 revenue grew 26.0%, a useful improvement for a small commercial-stage company, but the scale remains insufficient against the cost base. The company needs the recent direct-channel momentum to persist while rebuilding B2B, not merely posting one strong quarter. That is a demanding two-part requirement.

The market's favorable interpretation rests on three developments. First, e-commerce must remain a reliable acquisition engine after the Amazon transition and website redesign. Second, subscriptions must translate from early growth into retention and repeat purchasing, rather than becoming a marketing-led revenue spike. Third, the newly built vertical B2B sales team must convert larger contracts after management's stated ramp period. Each of those paths is plausible, but none is underwritten by formal revenue or EBITDA guidance.

The valuation offers little protection against a delay. SNES trades at 2.41x TTM sales, more than eight times the 0.3x peer average, while it does not have positive earnings to support a P/E comparison. The peer average P/E of 4.5x is not useful for a loss-making issuer, but it underscores the gap between SNES's speculative growth valuation and the earnings profile actually in hand. At a $0.0B reported market capitalization in the rounded dataset, small absolute revenue changes can move ratios sharply, which is precisely why the stock should be judged on liquidity and cash conversion rather than a sales multiple alone.

Price action creates a tactical trap. The shares are 27.1% below the 200-day average of $1.48 and deeply below the old high, but the recent rebound does not cure the financing problem. A low absolute share price is not value when future share count may rise. Low conviction reflects real upside if direct sales and B2B both work, but the more probable 6-12 month outcome is valuation compression as the company approaches its funding deadline without a demonstrated path to positive cash flow.

Key Metrics

MetricValueContext
FY2025 revenue growth26.0%Growth occurred from a very small revenue base, reported as $0.0B on the FY basis.
FY2025 EPS$-1.95Improved 87.1% year over year, but remained materially negative.
FY2025 operating margin-314.9%Improved from -336.5% in the prior FY, but still reflects an unsustainable cost structure.
LTM operating margin-303.7%Four quarters through 2026-06-30.
Q2 2026 revenue$770KRecord quarter, up 56% sequentially.
Q2 2026 gross margin73.6%Up 510 bps sequentially, supported by direct-channel mix.
TTM P/S2.41xVersus peer average of 0.3x.
TTM P/EN/ANegative earnings; peer average P/E is 4.5x.
Current ratio6.78xAs of 2026-06-30, but cash was not separately disclosed in the provided dataset.
Debt/equity0.43xAs of 2026-06-30; debt/EBITDA is N/A because EBITDA is negative.
52-week price position$1.08, -70.1% from highRange was $0.55 to $3.61; the stock gained 59.60% over one month.

Financial Strength

The balance sheet is adequate for the immediate operating plan but not strong enough to eliminate funding risk. A 6.78x current ratio and 0.43x debt/equity, both as of June 30, 2026, are preferable to a highly levered structure, yet negative EBITDA prevents debt-service metrics from being meaningful. The more important cash indicator is management's nine-month runway statement and the improvement in monthly cash use. Margin progress is encouraging, but gross margin has not yet converted into operating leverage because Q2 operating expenses were $2.4M, including $270K of severance.

Competitive Position

SNES has a real but narrow product and channel advantage: Evolve Rat and Evolve Mouse created differentiated non-lethal fertility-control offerings, and direct sales generated the current 73.6% gross margin. Regulatory registrations and a growing subscription base add friction for smaller entrants. The protection is not yet durable enough for a premium valuation because large incumbents can outspend SNES in distribution, digital marketing, and regulatory work, while B2B adoption remains inconsistent.

Management & Guidance

Management provided no formal revenue, gross-margin, EBITDA, or cash-flow target for the remainder of 2026. Its operative guidance is qualitative: CEO Michael Edell said, "We're going to need another 2 quarters to really demonstrate some of this of what I'm describing in terms of larger deals." The company also expects its June 30 liquidity to fund at least nine months. That is a reasonable description of the current plan, but not sufficiently measurable to underwrite a rerating, particularly after the missed 2025 cash-breakeven aspiration.

Segment Analysis

  • E-commerce ($511K of Q2 2026 revenue): Revenue grew 186% sequentially, led by direct-channel execution and the in-house Amazon program.
  • B2B ($259K of Q2 2026 revenue): Sales declined from $350K in Q1 2026 and $460K in Q2 2025; management expects another two quarters before larger deals demonstrate traction.
  • Amazon ($349K of Q2 2026 revenue): Amazon is reported as a channel within the direct-sales mix, not an additive standalone segment, and had its first full quarter under in-house management.
  • International (Not disclosed): Distribution expanded to Bermuda, while Australia remains in the regulatory process; no current geography-level revenue mix was provided.

Capital Allocation

Capital allocation is survival-oriented rather than shareholder-return-oriented. FY2025 reported FCF was $0.0B, capex was $0.0B, and there were no buybacks or dividends, appropriate for a company still funding operating losses. The prior strategy included ATM equity usage, and the current short runway means conserving cash is sensible but does not remove dilution risk; June cash use improved to $298K from $917K in May.

Management Execution & Track Record

Management has improved the product-margin and direct-channel playbook, but it did not deliver the central financial promise made on the 2024 Q3 call. In 2024, CFO Tom Chesterman said, "With these trends, adding in the near-term potential Joel mentioned, we definitely see the potential for cash flow breakeven next year." FY2025 instead ended with a -314.9% operating margin and reported FCF of $0.0B, while Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA loss remained $1.4M. Gross margin execution has exceeded the older benchmark, rising from 65% in 2024 Q3 to 73.6% in Q2 2026, and the company has beaten EPS expectations in 7 of 8 recent reports. However, the earlier Phoenix capacity, Tractor Supply, New York City, and international growth milestones were not confirmed as delivered in the supplied current disclosure. Strategy has shifted materially toward in-house e-commerce and subscriptions, while the current CEO now says larger B2B deals need another two quarters. Management is improving operations, but its credibility on timing and cash-flow conversion remains limited.

Positioning & Flows

Insiders own 44.9%, aligning management with equity value but also leaving the public float relatively constrained. The top three institutions hold only 9.2%, which signals limited institutional sponsorship rather than a deep fundamental holder base. Short interest is only 31,293 shares, or 0.76% of shares, with 0.4 days to cover, so the recent rally is not supported by a meaningful short-squeeze setup; options positioning and dealer gamma data were not provided.

Bull Case

  • Q2 2026 gross margin reached a company-record 73.6%, improving 510 bps sequentially as direct-channel mix and pricing improved.
  • E-commerce revenue increased 186% sequentially to $511K in Q2 2026, and July added a record $245K.
  • Subscription revenue rose 89% sequentially to $104K, while combined subscriber counts increased 117%.
  • SNES beat EPS estimates in 7 of the past 8 reported quarters, including a 4.1% beat in August 2026.

Bear Case

  • B2B revenue fell to $259K in Q2 2026 from $350K sequentially and $460K year over year, undermining the large-account growth narrative.
  • FY2025 operating margin was -314.9%, and LTM operating margin through June 30, 2026 remained -303.7%, leaving the company far from self-funding.
  • Management says liquidity supports operations for only at least 9 months from June 30, 2026, creating a credible need for dilutive capital if the sales ramp slips.
  • The stock remains -70.1% below its $3.61 52-week high, but is also 59.60% higher over one month, increasing post-rally downside if November results do not validate the e-commerce surge.

Valuation & Price Target

Engine price target $0.44 (-59.6% vs current), Low confidence.

  • P/S Multiple: $0.12 (45% weight)
  • Quality-adjusted: $1.14 (20% weight)

This SELL agrees with the quant baseline, though conviction remains Low because the quality-adjusted method produces $1.14, close to the current share price, and Q2 channel data was genuinely strong. The decisive counterweight is the wide method dispersion, with the P/S-multiple result at $0.12, alongside a 57/100 quality score and a Moderate 40/100 risk score. No sell-side analyst coverage is available for a meaningful cross-check, which reinforces reliance on liquidity, margin, and valuation evidence rather than consensus.

Risk Assessment

Risk score 40/100 (Moderate). The largest risk is another equity raise within the stated at least 9-month liquidity runway, which could dilute holders before adjusted EBITDA losses of $1.4M per quarter are closed.

The Bottom Line

SELL, Low conviction. SNES has demonstrated that direct e-commerce can produce strong gross margins, but it has not demonstrated a self-funded business or a repeatable B2B sales engine. The November 9 release is a high-volatility event after the sharp one-month move. The rating would change if B2B revenue returns above $460K while adjusted EBITDA loss falls below $1.0M without a dilutive financing.

Go deeper in the app

Live charts, options analytics, the full earnings-call breakdown, price alerts, and every other stock — updated in real time.

Get Tickr